Reef Central Online Community
Live Aquaria

Home Forum Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences View New Posts View Today's Posts

Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Reefkeeping ...an online magazine for marine aquarists Support our sponsors and mention Reef Central

Go Back   Reef Central Online Community > Sponsor Forums > Neptune Systems
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

User Tag List

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 01/01/2019, 11:51 PM   #1
Tastee
Registered Member
 
Tastee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 197
PMUP stops running needing FMM reboot

Hi all, I have an ATK in my tank set up to run once a day to fill my RSR 250 stock ATO. Every month or so I am having a problem where I get an alarm due to the WHEN ON setting being exceeded. When this happens the PMUP does not appear to turn on when it should, and if I turn it on manually in Apex Fusion it does not run. I have to power cycle the FMM and it then starts running normally again.

Does anyone else have this issue?

Iím going to raise a support case with Neptune, would be helpful to know if anyone else has the problem I can mention when I raise the case.

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


Tastee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/11/2019, 09:11 PM   #2
FullBoreReefer
Registered Member
 
FullBoreReefer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Wooster, OH
Posts: 1,841
Is the module up to date? Have you tried to update the firmware again?


__________________
60x36x24 mixed reef. 40b sump. Regal 250int Varios. 3xHydraHDs+t5s. 4xMp40wes. Apex2016.
FullBoreReefer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/11/2019, 09:42 PM   #3
Tastee
Registered Member
 
Tastee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by FullBoreReefer View Post
Is the module up to date? Have you tried to update the firmware again?


The firmware is up to date, as is my AOS. I havenít tried re-updating the firmware (wasnít aware you could do that). At the moment Iím waiting until it happens again and I want to run a few tests. Iíll see if I can re-update the firmware at that time and let you know what happens.

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


Tastee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:45 AM.


TapaTalk Enabled

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
Use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions described in the user agreement.
Reef CentralTM Reef Central, LLC. Copyright ©1999-2014
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.